Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act (amended 2014) requires entities bound by the National Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of R & S Marshall Pty Ltd as Trustee for the Richard and Simone Family Trust, Trading as CUBE Speed Equipment ABN 77 319 108 840 (“CUBE Speed”, “us” or “we”). This policy is written in a simple language.

The specific legal obligations of CUBE Speed when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act (amended 2014) and in particular in the National Privacy Principles found in that Act.

CUBE Speed
8A Sunter Street
Strathalbyn South Australia 5255

P  0481 261 036
E   service@cubespeed.com.au

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities. These functions and activities include:

  • Customer service
  • Fulfillment of orders
  • Promotions and marketing
  • Activities in support of our functions and activities, corporate administration.

Collection of your personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

Collecting through our websites

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us.

This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhanced services, like the right to access our property guides, will be unavailable to you. If you do provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information to send you periodic communications containing information that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the unsubscribe procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Business without identifying you

In some circumstances it will be necessary for CUBE Speed or its members to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information that you may find of interest, including new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such by emailing us at service@cubespeed.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.

Unsubscribe procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can unsubscribe from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at service@cubespeed.com.au

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information, by e-mailing us at servive@cubespeed.com.au

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about the management of your information, please email service@cubespeed.com.au, we will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our website contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any update versions will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th of October 2021.